Advanced Imaging Society and VR Society Bestows 28 Lumiere Awards Monday Night at Warner Bros. Studios

February 14, 2017 12:00 AM Eastern Standard Time

HOLLYWOOD–(BUSINESS WIRE)–The Advanced Imaging Society and The VR Society bestowed 28 honors for “distinguished achievement” at The Lumiere Awards, presented by AMD and Stereo D, on Monday night at Warner Bros. Studios in Hollywood.

Filmmaker and VR Creator, Jon Favreau, was honored with the Society’s Harold Lloyd Award, presented last year to Marvel’s Victoria Alonso.

Cher Wang of HTC Vive was honored with the Sir Charles Wheatstone Award for exemplifying exceptional forward movement in the VR Sciences. Her award was presented by AIS-VR Society President Jim Chabin and actress Maria Bello.

“Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk” (Sony Pictures Entertainment) was honored with a Lumiere statuette for Best 3D Live Action Feature. “Zootopia” (Walt Disney Studios) won for Best 3D Animation. “Dr. Strange” (Marvel Studios) won best 3D Stereography, Live Action and also 3D Scene of the Year for its journey of surreal astral projection.

Google Earth VR was presented the Century Award by Ed Begley Jr. for VR in service of environmental enrichment.

Two-time Academy-award winner, director Robert Stromberg presented Google with the award for Best VR Experience for Tilt Brush.

“Ghostbusters VR Experience” was awarded the Lumiere for Best VR Film Experience (Sony Pictures Entertainment/The Void). And besides Best 3D Live Action Feature, Sony PlayStation and Sony PCL Inc./Vicom Inc. were also honored with Best VR Music Experience for “Joshua Bell VR” and Best UHD for “Miyako Island’s Therapeutic Beaches,” respectively.

Best 3D Animated Stereography went to for “Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features) and Best 3D Animated Short went to “Inner Workings” (Walt Disney Studios). Stereo D was honored with the Lumiere for Best Use of 2D to 3D Conversion for “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.”

“Zootopia” (Walt Disney Studios) won for Best 3D Animation Feature, “Amazing Mighty Micro Monsters 3D” (Atlantic Prods./Colossus Prods.) won Best 3D Documentary. The archeological experience, “Mysteries of China,” was honored with Best 3D Documentary Short (Giant Screen Films/Top Production/Expanded Eye Entertainment). For Best 3D Live Action Short, War of Gaul (Cow Prod) won the award.

The Lumiere for Best VR Animation Experience was given to “Dear Angelica” (Oculus Story Studio) and Best VR Game went to “Job Simulator” by Owlchemy Labs.

Best 360 Series for “Invisible” went to Doug Liman, 30 Ninjas, Condé Nast, Jaunt VR and Samsung, and “Nomads: Sea Gypsies” was honored for Best 360 Live Action (Felix & Paul Studios).

“The Click Effect” (Annapurna Pictures/Here Be Dragons) and “Take Flight” (New York Times) won for Best VR Documentary and Best Journalism Experience, respectively.

“The 360 Tour of the Shinola Factory with Luke Wilson” won for Best VR Branded Experience (Reel FX).

In the HDR categories, “Live By Night” (Warner Bros.) took home the Lumiere for Best HDR Live Action and “Finding Dory” (Pixar) won for Best HDR Animation.

AWARD WINNERS INCLUDE:

HAROLD LLOYD AWARD: JON FAVREAU
SIR CHARLES WHEATSTONE: CHER WANG (HTC) and HTC Vive
CENTURY AWARD: GOOGLE EARTH VR
BEST 3D LIVE ACTION FEATURE:
BILLY LYNN’S LONG HALFTIME WALK
(SONY PICTURES ENTERTAINMENT)
BEST 3D ANIMATED FEATURE: ZOOTOPIA
(WALT DISNEY PICTURES)
BEST STEREOGRAPHY LIVE ACTION: DOCTOR STRANGE
(MARVEL STUDIOS)
BEST STEREOGRAPHY ANIMATED: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
(FOCUS FEATURES)
BEST 3D SHORT ANIMATED: INNER WORKINGS
(WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS)
BEST 3D SHORT LIVE ACTION: WAR OF GAUL
(COW PROD)
BEST USE OF 2D TO 3D CONVERSION: ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (STEREO D)
BEST 3D SCENE OF THE YEAR: DR. STRANGE
(MARVEL STUDIOS)
BEST VR EXPERIENCE: TILT BRUSH (GOOGLE)
BEST VR FILM EXPERIENCE: GHOSTBUSTERS VR EXPERIENCE
(SONY PICTURES ENTERTAINMENT/THE VOID)
BEST VR ANIMATION EXPERIENCE: DEAR ANGELICA
(OCULUS STORY STUDIO)
BEST VR MUSIC EXPERIENCE: JOSHUA BELL VR
(SONY PLAYSTATION)
BEST VR GAME: JOB SIMULATOR (OWLCHEMY LABS)
BEST 360 SERIES: INVISIBLE
(DOUG LIMAN/30 NINJAS/CONDE NAST/JAUNT VR/SAMSUNG)
BEST 360 LIVE ACTION: NOMADS: SEA GYPSIES
(FELIX & PAUL STUDIOS)
BEST VR SPORTS EXPERIENCE: FOLLOW MY LEAD: THE STORY OF THE 2016 NBA FINALS (OCULUS & M SS NG P ECES)
BEST VR DOCUMENTARY: THE CLICK EFFECT
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES/HERE BE DRAGONS)
BEST VR JOURNALISM EXPERIENCE: TAKE FLIGHT
(NEW YORK TIMES)
VR BRANDED EXPERIENCE: 360 TOUR OF THE SHINOLA FACTORY WITH LUKE WILSON (REEL FX)
BEST HIGH DYNAMIC RANGE: LIVE BY NIGHT (WARNER BROS.)
BEST HDR ANIMATION: FINDING DORY (PIXAR)
BEST 3D DOCUMENTARY: AMAZING MIGHTY MICRO MONSTERS 3D (ATLANTIC PRODS./COLOSSUS PRODS.)
BEST 3D DOCUMENTARY SHORT: MYSTERIES OF CHINA (GIANT SCREEN FILMS/TOP PROD./EXPANDED EYE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST UHD: MIYAKO ISLAND’S THERAPEUTIC BEACHES

(SONY PCL INC./VICOM INC.)

BEST 3D FEATURE JURY PRIZE: MOJIN – THE LOST LEGEND
(WANDA MEDIA)

Contacts

The Prenner Group
Amy Prenner / Sheri Goldberg
310-709-1101 / 818-742-7776